RSS Feed Print
VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR USA COASTAL WATERS
bentot2
Posted: Friday, February 17, 2012 4:02 AM
Joined: 17/02/2012
Posts: 1


i am to work on a usa flag ship in usa coastal waters off Texas (not in OCS) as a ships manager .what visa covers this , have looked every where and its very confusing  , i am british and already have  visa waiver visa

Rusty Wrench
Posted: Friday, February 17, 2012 1:11 PM
Joined: 21/09/2010
Posts: 207


The (tourist) visa waiver will allow you to visit Mickey Mouse. To work as an officer aboard a US flag vessel in US waters you must be US Citizen or green card holder AND have USCG certificate.
rodsteel
Posted: Friday, February 17, 2012 6:49 PM
Joined: 25/06/2009
Posts: 277


If a "Ships Manager" is considered an officer by the USCG then, as Rusty says, you are out of luck.

 

However, if the position is just a "professional" one, you might be able to qualify for one of the following work visa's (and work on a US ship as such). Unfortunately, unless your employer wants to hire a professional immigration attorney, they are not that easy to get on short notice.

 

H1B Specialty Occupation Visas

 

Description:

This is a visa for people coming to the USA to work for a US employer in a professional-level position. Valid for 3 years initially.

 

Candidate Requirements:

Candidate must have secured job offer from a US source.

In order to get an H1B visa you will need the equivalent of a US college or university degree in a relevant subject.

If you have been educated outside the US, this requirement can often be met by:

EITHER - A non-US and/or only partly relevant degree, followed by three or more years work experience.

OR – Twelve years of high-level work experience.

 

L1 Intra-Company Transfer Visas

 

Description:

The L1 visa is used to transfer to a US parent, affiliate, subsidiary or branch office an employee from a related foreign company. There are two types of L1 visas:

·         The L1A for Executive/Managerial staff

·         The L1B for Specialist Knowledge staff

·         L1 visas are issued for an initial 1 or 3 years.

 

Candidate Requirements:

You must have worked for the transferring employer outside US for at least one year in the last three.

If you are a manager/executive, you must be going to manage a major subdivision or function of your employer's US operation.

If you are a specialized knowledge worker, you must have in-depth experience of your employer's particular products, processes, procedures and/or practices.

 

 


Henning
Posted: Saturday, February 18, 2012 7:42 PM
Joined: 01/06/2008
Posts: 1063


bentot2 wrote:
i am to work on a usa flag ship in usa coastal waters off Texas (not in OCS) as a ships manager .what visa covers this , have looked every where and its very confusing  , i am british and already have  visa waiver visa


Your company should secure you an H1B visa I believe, there's also 2 others that I forget the designation of that I see working offshore, the kids coming onboard through internships are typically on a J1 visa which allows them to study and be employed in their field of study (I know several flight instructors who managed to get a Green Card starting out this way). The Visa waiver is really a nothing. All it is there for is to save time and paper work for tourists of 'safe' nationalities. There are no privileges on it except to be a tourist. Being of that nationality where that applies makes it much simpler to obtain the further visas though.