Dockwalk - The Essential Site For Captains And Crew - DockTalk Untitled Page

Welcome to the Dockwalk.com Forum

 

In order to post a comment in one of the forum topics, you must log in or sign up. Your display name will appear next to your posts unless you check the Post Anonymously box. When writing a post, please follow our forum guidelines. If you come across a post that you would like us to review, use the Report Post button. Please note the opinions shared in the forums do not necessarily reflect the views of Dockwalk.


RSS Feed Print
How letter of employment confirmation for B1-B2 visa purposes should look like
leoninaradulovic@yahoo.com
Posted: Thursday, September 5, 2013 12:40 PM
Joined: 08/05/2011
Posts: 1


Can anyone advise how letter of employment confirmation for B1-B2 visa purposes should look like
Zenith
Posted: Friday, September 6, 2013 11:26 AM
Joined: 28/04/2011
Posts: 56


Recommend that you provide it on letter headed paper and something along the lines of this:

US Embassy Address

Subject: APPLICATION FOR UNITED STATES B1/B2 Visa

Date

Dear Sir/Madam

I would like to acknowledge my support for the issue of a 10 year ‘B1/B2’ United States Visa for xx to allow him to serve aboard the motor yacht xx.

Mr xx , Passport No. xx has been a crew member onboard xx a xx ft motor yacht operated for xx. Mr xx is employed onboard the vessel in the rank of xx.

The applicant is employed by xx. The applicant is a permanent member of the yachts crew. His/Her salary is paid by xx and they provide xx medical injury/life insurance.

We act as guarantor for all of our crew members onboard, and as such are responsible for all travel, accommodation, health and repatriation costs incurred.

The vessel is expected to be arriving in the United States on xx and will be based in xx. The vessel anticipates regular repeated visits to the United States for the foreseable future.

The vessel is a a pleasure yacht, operated solely for the purpose of the owner.

The yacht owning company is:

Our Agent is:

Kind regards,


xxxxx

 

 

It is important that you provide dates of the initial arrival in the United States, the Owner and that the yacht is operated privately. I have heard of occasions where the Embassy have refused a B1/B2 and told the applicant to reapply for a C1/D as they have believed they are a crewmember on a commercial yacht, which would be the incorrect visa in most circumstances, so you have to make sure this is clear.

According the embassy website you should also provide a full crewlist and a certificate of registry (showing the vessel as a pleasure yacht).


 
 Average 0 out of 5
]