Welcome to the Dockwalk.com Forum

 

In order to post a comment in one of the forum topics, you must log in or sign up. Your display name will appear next to your posts unless you check the Post Anonymously box. When writing a post, please follow our forum guidelines. If you come across a post that you would like us to review, use the Report Post button. Please note the opinions shared in the forums do not necessarily reflect the views of Dockwalk.


RSS Feed Print
VISA REQUIREMENTS FOR USA COASTAL WATERS
bentot2
Posted: Friday, February 17, 2012 4:02 AM
Joined: 17/02/2012
Posts: 1


i am to work on a usa flag ship in usa coastal waters off Texas (not in OCS) as a ships manager .what visa covers this , have looked every where and its very confusing  , i am british and already have  visa waiver visa

Rusty Wrench
Posted: Friday, February 17, 2012 1:11 PM
Joined: 21/09/2010
Posts: 207


The (tourist) visa waiver will allow you to visit Mickey Mouse. To work as an officer aboard a US flag vessel in US waters you must be US Citizen or green card holder AND have USCG certificate.
rodsteel
Posted: Friday, February 17, 2012 6:49 PM
Joined: 25/06/2009
Posts: 277


If a "Ships Manager" is considered an officer by the USCG then, as Rusty says, you are out of luck.

 

However, if the position is just a "professional" one, you might be able to qualify for one of the following work visa's (and work on a US ship as such). Unfortunately, unless your employer wants to hire a professional immigration attorney, they are not that easy to get on short notice.

 

H1B Specialty Occupation Visas

 

Description:

This is a visa for people coming to the USA to work for a US employer in a professional-level position. Valid for 3 years initially.

 

Candidate Requirements:

Candidate must have secured job offer from a US source.

In order to get an H1B visa you will need the equivalent of a US college or university degree in a relevant subject.

If you have been educated outside the US, this requirement can often be met by:

EITHER - A non-US and/or only partly relevant degree, followed by three or more years work experience.

OR – Twelve years of high-level work experience.

 

L1 Intra-Company Transfer Visas

 

Description:

The L1 visa is used to transfer to a US parent, affiliate, subsidiary or branch office an employee from a related foreign company. There are two types of L1 visas:

·         The L1A for Executive/Managerial staff

·         The L1B for Specialist Knowledge staff

·         L1 visas are issued for an initial 1 or 3 years.

 

Candidate Requirements:

You must have worked for the transferring employer outside US for at least one year in the last three.

If you are a manager/executive, you must be going to manage a major subdivision or function of your employer's US operation.

If you are a specialized knowledge worker, you must have in-depth experience of your employer's particular products, processes, procedures and/or practices.

 

 


Henning
Posted: Saturday, February 18, 2012 7:42 PM
Joined: 01/06/2008
Posts: 1052


bentot2 wrote:
i am to work on a usa flag ship in usa coastal waters off Texas (not in OCS) as a ships manager .what visa covers this , have looked every where and its very confusing  , i am british and already have  visa waiver visa


Your company should secure you an H1B visa I believe, there's also 2 others that I forget the designation of that I see working offshore, the kids coming onboard through internships are typically on a J1 visa which allows them to study and be employed in their field of study (I know several flight instructors who managed to get a Green Card starting out this way). The Visa waiver is really a nothing. All it is there for is to save time and paper work for tourists of 'safe' nationalities. There are no privileges on it except to be a tourist. Being of that nationality where that applies makes it much simpler to obtain the further visas though.

 
 Average 0 out of 5