Welcome to the Dockwalk.com Forum

 

In order to post a comment in one of the forum topics, you must log in or sign up. Your display name will appear next to your posts unless you check the Post Anonymously box. When writing a post, please follow our forum guidelines. If you come across a post that you would like us to review, use the Report Post button. Please note the opinions shared in the forums do not necessarily reflect the views of Dockwalk.


RSS Feed Print
Master 500 upgrade to 1600, test again?
FLLcapt
Posted: Sunday, August 3, 2008 3:58 PM
Joined: 03/08/2008
Posts: 5


Hi,

I was approved to sit for my 500grt in Dec. 2001. I completed my terrestrial upgrade at MPT in Oct. 2002, and passed the next week in Miami.  I am still working toward my >100 ton seatime, but I am wondering if I have to take the any more courses and/or test again to upgrade to 1600. Also what about 1600 mate?

Thanks,
Patrick

Anonymous
Posted: Thursday, August 7, 2008 2:08 PM

Hi Patrick

 

My understanding of the USCG requirements are that a course/test result is only valid for 12 months.

If your papers are held at REC Miami, I would sugget that you contact them to discuss your situation.

 

Good luck

chris taylor christ@yachtmaster.com


FLLcapt
Posted: Friday, August 8, 2008 12:36 AM
Joined: 03/08/2008
Posts: 5


Hi Chris,

You are correct concerning 12 months, but that is for an original license. I am dealing with an increase in scope. I tried dealing with REC Miami.....they said apply for the upgrade and see what happens. I'd rather not spend $120.00 without knowing if I'm even eligible or not. I found this USCG check list that states I should be ok, as I tested after Feb.1 2002.
http://www.uscg.mil/nmc/checklists/Master%201600%20Gross%20Tons%20Checklist%20MLD-FM-REC-112.pdf

But, I was approved to test before that date. Hence the confusion.

I guess I may have to bite the bullet, cough up the cash and see what happens.
Thanks

FLLcapt
Posted: Sunday, August 10, 2008 6:39 PM
Joined: 03/08/2008
Posts: 5


To those interested who may be in a similair situation, I think I've gotten to the bottom of this.

NMC Policy letter 01-02 section 11(a) originally read, prior to the correction contained in NMC Policy letter 16-02:
Effective 1 February 2002, an applicant who holds a 500 GRT license and STCW certification that were issued based on the former licensing scheme and who applies for a 1,600 GRT license and certification must:

     (1) Meet the sea service requirements of 46 CFR 10.414 or 10.416.
     (2) Complete the practical assessments
     (3) Pass the written examination

Fortunately for me and many others, NMC Policy letter 16-02, a correction to NMC policy letter 01-02, delets (2) and (3) in section 11(a):

Effective 1 February 2002, an applicant who holds a 500 GRT license and STCW certification that were issued based on the former licensing scheme and who applies for a 1,600 GRT license and certification must meet the sea service requirements of 46 CFR 10.414 or 10.416.

So it appears to be good news, with only seatime and no re-exam.


Henning
Posted: Friday, March 6, 2009 6:40 PM
Joined: 01/06/2008
Posts: 1049


It's actually even better since the USCG didn't stick to that policy and allowed the appliction upgrade between 500ton and 1600ton with no retest.
Anonymous
Posted: Friday, March 6, 2009 6:43 PM
Great well done!

Anonymous
Posted: Sunday, March 8, 2009 12:22 AM

Is a Master 500 gt equivalent to a Chief mate 3000 gt if all stcw requirements were complete.

Thanks,

 


 
 Average 0 out of 5