Welcome to the Dockwalk.com Forum

 

In order to post a comment in one of the forum topics, you must log in or sign up. Your display name will appear next to your posts unless you check the Post Anonymously box. When writing a post, please follow our forum guidelines. If you come across a post that you would like us to review, use the Report Post button. Please note the opinions shared in the forums do not necessarily reflect the views of Dockwalk.


RSS Feed Print
US per diem deduction
yachty
Posted: Thursday, October 30, 2008 3:40 PM
Joined: 30/10/2008
Posts: 5


I have recently been told that American Mariners can deduct a per diem for time while shipped out. Is this true? And if so, how much and where is this addressed in the IRS tax code?
Anonymous
Posted: Wednesday, December 3, 2008 2:57 PM

Details on per diem can be found in section 954 of the US Master Tax Guide, also if you go to irs.gov there are other resources that discuss this issue.  When it comes to yachting professionals the language can become complicated, for example if you were employed on a yacht and the chef was on duty and meals were made available to you are not allowed to take the per diem however if your employer did not make a meal available to you on a given day you may be eligible for the per diem.  Thanks for your question,

AvMar Accounting Services


 
 Average 0 out of 5